Vigil Honor

The Vigil Honor was first bestowed upon E. Urner Goodman by the Unami Lodge in 1915, and has since been conferred annually as a national recognition upon OA members for noteworthy service to others through the OA and Scouting. New Vigil Honor members are nominated, approved, and inducted annually in virtually all current OA lodges.

Below is a list of all previous Recipients:

Year Vigil Honoree Vigil Name
2016 Carter Harwell Young Eagle
2016 Creg Combs Cheerful Chief
2016 Will Greenaway Happy Fish
2016 Dawn Diver
2016 Chris Bennett
2015 Reed Powell Chief of Land to the Horizon
2015 Tommy Barfield Quail with Big Voice
2015 Jesus Ortiz Calm Leader who Serves
2015 Bill Breedlove Helpful Silver Beaver
2015 Keith Jones Merchant that Creates Pictures
2014 Billy Rosier Industrious Beaver
2014 Ty LaValley The Lord’s Scout
2014 Paul Korinko Earnest Scientist
2014 Fleety Fleetwood Red-Haired Teacher
2014 Justin Schwab Quiet Diligent One
2014 Nick Palm Cheerful Entertainer
2014 Jacob Gue Skilled Huntsman
2013 Tracy Price Buffalo who cuts with Knife
2013 Brendan Taylor Servant of the Lord
2013 Rich Baker Sr. Exuberant Leader
2013 Anand Marugappan Energetic Fox
2013 David Fisher Merchant who perseveres
2013 Luke Marbert Writer who cares for Animals
2013 Austin Caldwell Quiet Wolf who Leads
2012 Mark Johnson, II Flying Warrior Cook
2012 Aaron Robison Always Helpful One
2012 Susan Ecklund Nurse Builder
2012 Richard Baker, Jr. Friendly Inquiring One
2012 Charles Stokes Father of Many Eagles
2012 Bill Thompson Cook Who Follows the Rules
2011 Chris Clegg Quiet Traveler
2011 David Ecklund Sailor Who Does Good Work
2011 Doug Wyatt Accomplished One Who Teaches
2011 Laura Clegg Caring Wise One
2011 Nathan Fisher Excellent Trader
2010 Alan Harding Mighty Busy Cook
2010 Alex Clegg Willing Guide
2010 Greg Francisco Diligent Writer
2010 Mike Marbert Woodcutter Who Has Authority
2010 Rick Clegg Warrior Fox
2010 William Kenney East Wind who comes West
2009 David Kenney Quiet East Wind
2009 Eric Fisher Eagle Who Soars High
2009 Matt Morton Humble Brother
2009 Michael Williams Quiet Worthy One
2009 Lyle Eugene Fisher Spiritual Medicine Man
2009 Sherald Rodgers Generous Woodcutter
2008 David Lindner Quiet One Who Does Good Works
2008 Douglas Massey, Jr. Strong Spiritual Leader
2008 Glenn Michael Morton Beaver With Knife
2008 Robert Rule Spirit Warrior
2008 Taylor Haddon Tall One Who Serves
2008 Zach Brailer Secretary Who Has Good Spirits
2007 Alfred Moore, Sr. One Eyed Buffalo
2007 Dan Gwinn Fireman Who Babbles
2007 Jon Ecklund Excited Fire Maker
2007 Ryan Babula Jovial Brother
2007 Todd Garcia Deep Thinking Proud One
2006 Alex Lee Ardent One Who Follows
2006 Charles Mason Modest Manager
2006 Doug Massey Fast Running Confident One
2006 Gary Haas Inpatient Advisor
2006 John Garcia Just Eagle
2006 Patrick Garcia Hard Working Laughing One
2006 Patsy Magee Mother Who Cooks
2006 Wesley Mann Talkative Dancer
2005 Brandon Moring Quiet Brother
2005 Carol Blunck Hard Working Teacher
2005 Charles Magee Silent Cook
2005 Corderra Lee Hard Working Friend
2005 James Babula Bald Eagle Who Teaches
2005 Mike Dorsey Cheerful One Who Cooks
2005 Pete Cato Loud Speaking Lifesaver
2004 Greg Sewell Gentle One Who Assists
2004 Jeff Haas Forgetful Willing One
2004 Jim Waldron Agreeable Buffalo
2004 Jimmy O’Hara Bright Prudent One
2004 Jimmy Waldron Quiet Cordial One
2004 Micheal Guobatis Quiet Modest One
2004 Richard Craig III He Who Serves Goes Swiftly
2004 Rick Mann Ardent One Who Creates With Hands
2003 Aaron Holland Brotherhood
2003 Bradley Jacobs Lively One
2003 Joseph Dorsey Agreeable One
2003 Paul Plunkett Peaceable One
2002 Austin Redfern Large Chief Who Babbles
2002 Bubba Layton Patch Trader
2002 Kane Bonnette Long Knife
2002 Walter Neal Law Maker With Leaky Canoe
2002 Zach Smith Young Brother in the Shadow of the Lodge
2001 Aaron Emmons Younger Brother Who Goes Away
2001 Frank Toole Brother Who Comes Back
2001 Kent Plunkett Generous Bear
2001 Sue Ellen Cerminaro Hard Working Raven
2001 Tushar Suthar Chicken With One Wing
2000 Anand Suthar Mighty Chief Who Is Willing
2000 David Brigham Loud Guard Who Is Determined
2000 Jason Brigham Quiet One Who Cares
2000 Margaret Carden Diligent Mother Hen Who Pushes
2000 Michael Ghert Considerate One Who Cooks
1999 Carl Jacobs Little Owl With Big Sausage
1999 C. J. Mitchel Calm Minded One Who Works
1999 Eric Nelken Bright One Who Buys
1999 Jeremiah Smith Jocular One Who Waits To Work
1999 Nick Williamson Hard Worker Who Preserves
1999 Tommy Luhring Medicine Man Who Dances With Thunder
1998 Chris Tanner *Unknown*
1998 Dave Somers Knowledgeable Beaver
1998 Jim Luhring Bearded Advisor Who Leads
1998 Jim O’Hara Willing Teacher
1998 Justin Buoni Short Fish
1997 Butch Buoni The Most Powerful Sausage
1997 Chris Pair To Have Plenty Of Spirit And Hair
1997 Joyce Widby Spirit Mother
1997 John Hootman True Friend
1997 Clayton Allport Determined Grasshopper
1997 John Steele One For The Younger Brother
1996 Trent Henderson Loud Talking Chicken
1996 Worker Who Helps Others
1996 Brad Pearson To Beat The Drum Loud And Fast
1996 Russell Trowbridge Little Boy Who Has Matured
1995 Norm Bryan One Who Searches For Big Rock
1995 Steve Hevel Able Advisor
1995 Mike Miller Big One Who Has Authority
1995 Terry Pearson Helpful Bearded One
1995 Justin Schupska Indifferent Yellow One
1995 Andy Vineyard Happy Canoeing Elder Brother
1995 Matt Vineyard Cook Who Is Big And Wide
1995 Eric Wilson Hairy One Who Is At Leisure
1994 Tom Monahon One Who Searches For North
1994 Jimmy Henning Red Headed One In Deep Water
1994 Jay Widby Fast Talking Turkey
1993 Mike Junkins Bird-Dog
1993 James Widby Silent Worker
1993 Bill Wright Amusing Woodcutter
1993 Jim Crook Impatient Advisor
1993 Bill Charters Good Natured Brother Buffalo
1993 Jeff Puryear One Who Enlightens
1992 Thomas Booth Laughing One
1992 Clarence Wright Fast Talking Horse
1991 Greg Czech Helpful Talk
1991 Trey Holden Skillful Swimmer
1991 Ken Murray One Who Has Spiritual Power
1991 Grahan Owens Hawk Dancer
1991 Jim Puryear Accomplished
1991 Bert Wright Excited Hunter
1990 Art Greene Builder
1990 Duane Harries Prepared Sailor
1990 Jarrell Pair Modest One
1990 Donnie Reese Big Worker
1989 Gordon Service Teacher
1989 A. B. McKie, Jr. Business Manager
1989 Graham Murray One Who Jumps
1989 Steven Banks Perplexed One
1989 Carey Crawford Bald-Headed Fox
1988 Scott McKinney Fast Talker
1988 Kenneth Black He Who Does Good For Others
1988 Michael Adams Swimmer
1987 David Berlin Excited One
1987 Carl Adams Foundation
1987 Charles Thomas Mild One
1987 Robert Thomas One Who Speaks Truly
1986 Richard Stidman Deligent Worker
1986 Chris Holz One Who Does Good Work
1986 Michael Service He Who Receives Honor And Praise
1986 William Nieman Reliable One
1986 James W. Schofield Agreeable One
1985 Robert Bouquist Loud Speaker
1985 William Klukas Quiet Worker
1985 Paul Horner Confused One
1984 Bill Raines Helpful One
1984 Paul Raines Helpful One
1984 Robert Grant Noisy One
1983 Donald Canady, Jr. Hungry One
1983 Dennis Elder Small One
1983 Chip Grant Fancy Dancer
1982 Donald Canady, Sr. Hard Worker
1982 Robert Croom Cordial One
1982 William Lotts Large One
1981 Ezekiel T. Hill Swimmer
1981 Tom Hazel Diligent One
1981 John Scofield One Who Sings
1981 Kenneth Soul Obedient One
1981 Frank Zimmerman One Who Enjoys Cooking
1980 John A. Pearson Warrior
1980 Edwin Norton Quiet One
1980 Chuck Powell Quick One
1980 Stan Partridge Partridge
1980 Henry Strickland Loyal One
1979 Charles Ray One Who Does Good Work
1979 Robbie Valentine Dancer
1979 William G. Ball, Jr. Large One
1979 Rick Galloway He Who Returns
1979 John P. Draughon He Who Has Good Spirits
1979 John E. Pearson Rattle Snake
1978 Taylor Powell Deep Thinker
1978 Andrew C. Marine Friendly One
1978 Gary C. Carter Worthy One
1978 Gregory A. Francisco He Who Is Concerned
1978 David P. Earnest Capable One
1978 Robert A. Rowe, II Dancer
1978 Paul Geer Dreamer
1977 Robert Bowman Bow Man
1977 Tom Dill Tall One
1977 Stuart Frontroth One Who Creates With Hands
1977 Robert Perry Strong One
1977 David Scotten Little One
1977 Albert Symonds One Who Instructs
1977 Robert Weaver Thin One
1976 A. S. Ferrar He Who Serves
1976 John Ferrar One Who Persuades
1976 Jimmy Geer Happy One
1976 Melvin Holley One Who Delivers
1976 Jeff Newman Active One
1976 Wallace Shealy Talker
1976 David Surrit Hard Worker
1975 Tommy Fraizer Good Natured One
1975 Kalvin Gallagher Ready One
1975 David Geer Crane
1975 Guyton Thompson One Who Instructs
1974 Earl L. Babbitt, III Big Brother
1974 Charles Benson Little One
1974 George Ferra Inquiring One
1974 Steve Millins Quiet One
1974 Charles Quarles Excited One
1974 Earl L. Babbit, Jr. Peaceable One
1974 Lee Edenfield One Of Calm Mind
1973 Edward Dannemiller Visitor
1973 James Moss Dancer
1973 Peyton Northington Treasurer
1973 Arthur Sparks Fisherman
1973 Henry Turner, III Weasel
1973 Robert C. Weaver Red Headed One
1973 Edward Weigle He Who Gives First Aid
1973 James E. Wicker, Jr. Hungry One
1973 Dale Walsh Red Headed One
1972 Jack C. Burgess He Who Gets Attention
1972 Multon Dannemiller Truthful One
1972 Michael Harry Tall Chief
1972 William C. Lancaster He Who Looks Beyond
1972 W. Clay Lancaster Determinded One
1972 William Northington Overseer
1971 Calvin Benson Foremost Leader
1971 Mark Benson The Tall One
1971 Jack F. Moore Big Man
1971 James Shipp Big Bear
1970 Dana Bowden Bob White
1970 Sammy Kelley Black Fox
1969 Carlos Arostequi Accomplished One
1969 Lewis Baker Quick One
1969 Walter Baker One Who Has Confidence
1969 Harwell Hendree Reliable One
1969 James Sloan Panther
1969 Robert C. Sloan Calm Minded One
1968 John Bowers Thoughtful One
1968 Bill Brannen Black Fox
1968 Jack M. Davis Hard Worker
1968 Bob Smith Small One
1967/6 Milton Brigg Sr. One Who Instructs
1967/6 Ken Conrad, III Helpful Conrad
1967/6 George Handley, DSE One Who Instructs
1967/6 Dennis Lieber Witty Treasure
1967/6 Steve Lineberry Hard Worker
1967/6 James Newman Elder Brother
1967/6 Steve Pakkala One Who Does Good Work
1967/6 Gould Robb Deep Water Swimmer
1967/6 John Schaffer Determined Secretary
1967/6 Timothy Todist Quiet Candor
1967/6 Foss White Experienced Lamp Carrier
1965 Richard Butler Thoughtful One
1965 Don Hair One Who Has Proven True
1965 Alvin Hope One Who Creates With His Mind
1965 Jack Kelly Grey Fox
1965 John Thompson The Loyal One
1965 Don G. Karolyi He Who Makes Others Happy
1964 John deTreville Gentle One
1964 Micheal Harris Diligent One
1964 Thomas Howard Dancer
1964 Mark Tennant Willing One
1964 Richard Wright He Who Does Good For Others
1963 Donald Batchelor Deer
1963 Clifford Bowers Jr. Capable One
1963 Jack Cooper Valuable One
1962/1 Norman Heldman Blue Eagle
1962/1 Jeffery Howard Head Chief
1960 Joe Shipes Thunder Helper
1960 John Stafford Night Eagle
1959 Ellis Boyd Unknown
1959 John Larson Unknown
1959 Stewart Garland Unknown
1958 James Purcell Untiring Worker
1958 Bob White Energetic Leader
1957 John A. Lemaire Strong Heart Greater Service To All
1957 Michael Smith Friend To All
1957 David Stafford Great Teacher
1957 George Stafford Energetic Leader
1956 Walker Beeson Good Chief
1956 Dale B. Purcell Inexhaustible Leader
1955 Lyman Williams Jr. One Who is Skillful
1955 John M. Vantrease Trustworthy Leader
1954 J. Paul Whittle Excels All Others

 

 

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s